home Home » CNMG-Tungsten Carbide Indexable Inserts For Steel Processing
left
right

CNMG-Tungsten Carbide Indexable Inserts For Steel Processing

CNMG tungsten carbide indexable inserts are designed for efficient turning of steel and cast iron. The double-sided insert design provides economical cutting-edge utilization, while upgraded CVD coating technology and optimized carbide substrate improve wear resistance and machining efficiency. Special groove geometry reduces cutting resistance and supports stable, sharp cutting. Multiple corner radius options are available for precision finishing, general turning and rough machining of carbon steel, spring steel, mold steel, tempered steel, alloy steel and cast iron.

Full Advantages

1. Double-sided indexable insert design

2. Upgraded CVD coating technology

3. Optimized carbide substrate performance

4. Special groove for lower cutting resistance

5. Stable and sharp cutting performance

6. Multiple corner radii for finish to rough turning

7. Suitable for various steels and cast iron

8. Custom insert solutions available

Get Free Quote

Specification

CodeDimension(mm)
inscribed circleThicknessHoleCorner Radius
ΦI.CSΦdR
CNMG903049.5253.183.810.4
CNMG903089.5253.183.810.8
CNMG12040412.74.765.160.4
CNMG12040812.74.765.160.8
CNMG12041212.74.765.161.2
CNMG16060815.8756.356.350.8
CNMG16061215.8756.356.351.2
CNMG19060819.056.357.930.8
CNMG19061219.056.357.931.2
CNMG19061619.056.357.931.6
And more   

 What does CNMG120408 Code mean?

  1. C means this carbide insert is 80 °diamond shape 
  2. N means Neutral (0°) rake angle
  3. M means Tolerance class is M level, thickness tolerance is ±0.13mm,length tolerance is±0.13mm, inscribed circle diameter tolerance is±0.08mm 
  4. G: Indicates it has cylindrical hole and double-sided groove
  5.  So CNMG120408 means it is 80 °diamond shape insert with 0°rake angle, tolerance M level with inscribed circle diameter 12.7mm, thickness 4.76mm, corner radius 0.8mm.

Advantages:

  • materials with upgrading CVD coating tech
  • Perfect inserts for various steel and cast iron cutting.
  • Can be made as client’s request
  • Huge stock, delivery time can be 3 -7days. Your special design also welcomed here!
  • Other products:DNMG, SNMG, VNMG, TNMG, CCMT, SCMT, DCMT, VCMT, TCMT are also available!

Application:

Various kinds of steel material such as carbon steel,spring steel,mold steel,tempered steel, and 20CrMoTi and cast iron can be easily machined. And mostly are used in the industry of Auto Parts,Glass,CNC machining, Aircraft, Precision Mold.

Need help choosing the right cutting tools for your application?

Contact Premitools for product recommendations, technical support, pricing, and OEM or private-label solutions.